Sign In Sign Up Get Listed
FROM THE EDITORS

BizBash Florida Readers' Choice Awards: Voting Is Now Open

BizBash has announced the event and meeting professionals who have been named as finalists in our Florida Readers’ Choice Awards. This group of nominees across eleven categories—including Fund-Raising Event Planner of the Year, Entertainment Act of the Year, Corporate Event Planner of the Year, Event Designer of the Year, and Venue Manager of the Year—was endorsed by industry peers in a call for nominations that recognize individual contributions to the Florida event and meeting industry.
   
Voting closes on Sunday, April 15, at 11:59 p.m., and the winners will be announced at the BizBash Florida Expo & Awards at the Fort Lauderdale Convention Center on April 18. To cast your vote, go to http://www.bizbash.com/flvotes
   
And the finalists are:

Caterer of the Year (In-House)
John Askew, The Peabody Orlando
Carlos Cepero, Turnberry Isle Miami
Sunshine Gutierrez, Epic Hotel
Francis Metais, Waldorf Astoria Orlando & Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek
Tony Porcellini, Walt Disney World Swan and Dolphin Hotel
Yunior Rodriguez, Casa Marina & The Reach

Caterer of the Year (Off-Premise)
Brian Aaron, Aaron's Catering
Tony Adams, Big Wheel Provisions
Yaniv Cohen, Shiraz Events
Sarah Beth Davidoff, Fare to Remember Creative Catering
Warren Dietel, Puff 'n Stuff Catering
Kevin Lacassin, Good Food Catering Company
Jamie McFadden, Cuisiniers Catered Cuisine and Events
Suzanne Sacasas Chavez, Suzanne Michael Catering & Event Production
David Schwadron, Chef David Catering & Event Design
Joy Wallace, A Joy Wallace Catering

Corporate Event Planner of the Year
Victoria Ascione, Bacardi U.S.A. Inc.
Dahlton Bennington, Randstad US
Stefanie Fernandez, Telemundo Network
Alyssa Rhoads, Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tracy Wallach, Southeast Toyota Distributors L.L.C.

DJ of the Year
Greg Chinnis, DJ Slim Rok of Rock With U Entertainment
Chris Cruz, Emagination Creative Group Inc.
Mike D, D.J. Mike D Inc.
Jeff Greene, 84 West Studios
Adam Lipson, DJ Adam Lipson
Jason Logan, LoganMania Music & Madness
Larry Rodkin, Lawrence of Florida

Entertainment Act of the Year
42Five
Circ X
Dead Ringers
Mr. Nice Guy
Shapeology
Side Project: DJ & Drummer.com
SING!
Sons of Mystro

Event Designer of the Year
Amanda Allen, MMD Events
Lisa Burns, One of a Kind Event Design
Eddie Diaz, Encore Creations
Liz Diaz, Star Bright Event Designs
Tara Lightfoot, Chic Event Furniture Rental
Vanessa Lopez, Hello Florida!
Warren Dale Moore, Warren Moore Events
Sami Rodriguez, Sami & Company Event Design Group
Danielle Seaberg, Grand Events of Florida L.L.C.
Sharon Siegel, Deco Productions Inc.
Jose Zaldivar, Fiction Events

Event Producer of the Year
Mark Baratelli, The Food Truck Bazaar
Teresa Blumberg, TOCA Events
Chad Everett, Galaxy Productions
Darren Johnson, Creative Services Event Company
Spencer Kramer, A Hot Party
Tara Liaschenko, The Link Event Professionals Inc.
Sarah Martin, Delray Beach Marketing Cooperative
Gladys Mezrahi, Indigo Events Corporation
Germaine Moody, Germaine Moody Events
Claudio Resnick, ARPI Group
Monica Varner, Elan Event Studio

Fund-Raising Event Planner of the Year
Kerry Becker, Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County
Lori Elsbree, Baptist Health South Florida Foundation
Courtney Leffew, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
Matthew Levy, Special Olympics Florida
Ethel Lipoff, Museum of Discovery and Science
Marlene Quincoces, PARK Project, Inc.
Lindsey White, The Society of the Four Arts

PR Professional of the Year
Jennifer Bisbee, Bisbee and Company
Larry Carrino, Brustman Carrino Public Relations
Mabel De Beunza, Fontainebleau Miami Beach
Maria Hayworth, Hayworth Creative Public Relations
Marlene Janetos, Museum of Discovery and Science
Shari Lynn Rothstein-Kramer, SLK Creative
Laurie Steele, Steele the Show Public Relations
Annika Sundell, Fry Hammond Barr
Nancy Vaughn, White Book Agency
Anna Whitlow, The Clevelander and Essex House Hotels

Social Event Planner of the Year
Jamie Billig, Confetti Events & Weddings
Yissel Cabrera, Vitamin C Communications
Tamara Cohen, TC Event Design
Victoria DeSilvio, Engaging Events and Weddings
Linzi Etzion, Linzi Events Inc.
Lisi Korn, Forever Events
Anna Noriega, Alore Event Firm
Brooke Palmer, R.S.B.P. Events
Eric Trelles, ET Events L.L.C.
Georgia Watson, Weddings By Georgia
Paula Wyatt, Posh Able Events

Venue Manager of the Year
Sabrina Anico, New World Center
Jason Carroll, The Florida Aquarium
Ivette Day, Smith & Wollensky Miami Beach
Bonnie Ell, Hard Rock Cafe/LIVE Orlando
Tom Embrey, BankAtlantic Center
Cathy Jenkins, Revolution Live / America's Backyard / Green Room
Jaqueline Reissent, Dave & Buster's
Scott Schaefer, The Ritz-Carlton Key Biscayne
Katya Segovia, KNR at W South Beach Hotel & Residences
Peter Sheppard, The Clevelander and Essex House Hotel


\