OPEN SEARCH
NEWS

The James Beard Foundation Award Winners

May 1, 2001, 12:00 AM EDT

Posted 05.01.01
The 11th annual James Beard Foundation awards were given out on Monday at the Marriott Marquis, bringing the foundation's grand total of awards to 64 (following the foundation's Sunday night journalism awards event at the Grand Hyatt). The awards show was followed by a reception where more than 1,600 foodies packed themselves into the Westside Ballroom to get a taste of wine country-inspired offerings from 28 chefs from around the world. A fabulous after-party, hosted by Mario Batali and Joe Bastianich, was held at Esca.

See a list of the journalism awards winners...

Read our coverage of the awards ceremony...

Read our coverage of the after-party at Esca...

THE WINNERS
American Express Best Chefs Award New York: Michael Romano, Union Square Cafe

American Express Best Chefs Award Northeast: Ken Oringer, Clio, Boston

American Express Best Chefs Award Mid-Atlantic: Jean-Marie Lacroix, Fountain at the Four Seasons, Philadelphia

American Express Best Chefs Award Midwest: Odessa Piper, L'Etoile, Madison, Wisconsin

American Express Best Chefs Award Southeast: Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

American Express Best Chefs Award Southwest: Robert McGrath, Roaring Fork Restaurant, Scottsdale, Arizona

American Express Best Chefs Award California: Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco

American Express Best Chefs Award Northwest/Hawaii: Philippe Boulot, The Heathman, Portland, Oregon

San Pellegrino Outstanding Restaurant Award (for a restaurant in operation for more than 10 years): Campanile in Los Angeles

Illy Best New Restaurant Award (for a restaurant opened in 2000): Alain Ducasse, New York City

Grey Poupon Rising Star Chef of the Year (chef age 30 or younger): Galen Zamarra of Bouley Bakery in New York City

Dolce Outstanding Pastry Chef Award: Gale Gand of Tru in Chicago

All-Clad Metalcrafters Outstanding Chef Award: Patrick O'Connell, chef and co-owner of the Inn at Little Washington in Washington, Virginia

KitchenAid Book Awards (Single Subject): The Good Egg by Marie Simmons

KitchenAid Book Awards (Baking and Desserts): Artisan Baking Across America: The Breads, The Bakers, The Best Recipes by Maggie Glezer

KitchenAid Book Awards (Entertaining and Special Occasions): Savor the Moment by the Junior League of Boca Raton

KitchenAid Book Awards (General): Think Like a Chef by Tom Colicchio

KitchenAid Book Awards (Writing & Reference): Pot on the Fire: Further Exploits of a Renegade Cook by John Thorne and Matt Lewis Thorne

KitchenAid Book Awards (Best Food Photography): Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey through Southeast Asia by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid, Photography by Alford, Duguid and Richard Jung

KitchenAid Book Awards (Americana): Tom Douglas' Seattle Kitchen by Tom Douglas

KitchenAid Book Awards (Vegetarian): The Modern Vegetarian Kitchen by Peter Berley and Melissa Clark

KitchenAid Book Awards (International): Mexico: One Plate at a Time by Rick Bayless, JeanMarie Brownson and Deann Groen Bayless

KitchenAid Book Awards (Healthy Focus): Healthy Jewish Cooking by Steven Raichlen

KitchenAid Book Awards (Wine & Spirits): American Vintages: The Rise of American Wine by Paul Lukacs

KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid

KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee: A Book of Mediterranean Food by Elizabeth David.

Hudson Valley Foie Gras Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional Award: Gerald Asher, wine columnist for Gourmet magazine

Restaurant Trade Outstanding Service Award: Gramercy Tavern, New York City

Sub-Zero Freezer Outstanding Wine Service Award: French Laundry in Yountville, California

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best National Television Cooking Show: “Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home” (PBS)

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Television Food Journalism: “The Road To Bocuse D'Or” (Food Network)

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Local Television Cooking Show: “Bay Caf?” (KRON-TV San Francisco)

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Television Segment: “Innovations: Just Desserts” (CNN and Time)

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Television Cooking Special: “A Spoonful of Ginger” (APT Pubic TV)

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Radio Show on Food Short Format:Bon Appetit Magazine Lifestyle” by Anthony Dias Blue

Viking Range Broadcast Media Awards Best Radio Show on Food Long Format: “Food, Family and Home Matters” by Lauren Groveman

Restaurant Design and Graphics: Outstanding Restaurant Design: Warner Leroy, Russian Tea Room, New York City

Restaurant Design and Graphics: Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc., Los Angeles for the restaurant NoMi located in the Park Hyatt in Chicago.

2001 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award: Ernest Gallo, chairman and co-founder with his late brother Julio, of E&J Gallo Winery, Modesto, California

2001 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year: Richard Grausman, president of the Careers Through Culinary Arts Program (C-CAP), New York City

D'Artagnan Cervena Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America 2000 inductees:
Mario Batali, chef/CO-owner of Babbo, Esca and Lupa in New York City, and host of Food Network's “Molto Mario”
Michael Ginor and Izzy Yanay, founders of Hudson Valley Foie Gras
Joan Nathan, cookbook author and host of PBS television's “Jewish Cooking in America”
Lynne Rossetto .phper, cookbook author and host of the national radio show “The Splendid Table”
Martin Yan, cookbook author and host of PBS television's “Yan Can Cook”

Bertolli Olive Oil Regional Classics, (presented to locally owned and operated restaurants renowned for their timeless appeal and quality food):
H & H Car Wash and Coffee Shop, El Paso
Langer's Deli & Restaurant, Los Angeles
Versailles, Miami
Waterman's Beach Lobster, South Thomaston, Maine

Your email inquiry will be sent to 3 venue