Salamander Resort & Spa

A meeting or retreat at Salamander Resort & Spa not only dazzles, but inspires. If great ideas come out of thin air, imagine what can happen at the tree tops. Re-think your meetings and consider some of their terrific un-conventional venues. Redefine your group’s experience just one hour from DC.
Buzz
In addition to offering amazing team building activities such as zip tours & sporting clays, they offer the most unique event spaces from the equestrian center to their culinary garden less than an hour from Washington DC. So close to the city, but feels like worlds away.
Memorable Moments
All the positive media coverage and accolades awarded during their first year make them proud to celebrate the 1 year milestone and look forward to continue to ensure classic, irreplaceable and unforgettable experiences at Salamander Resort & Spa.
Testimonials
“Thank you and your team for a fantastic venue for our Council of Manufacturing Associations. We will be sure to telegraph the amazing service, hospitality, food and accommodations. You are to be commended for a phenomenal operation – and I am a tough critic!” – Jay Timmons, President & CEO of the National Association of Manufacturers
Clients
International Monetary Fund
Cartier
United States Chamber of Commerce
Carlyle Group
Cisco Systems
Exxon Mobil
American Bankers Association
Wells Fargo
National Football Players Association
Awards
Huffington Post - 8 New Resorts Not to Miss
Hot 20 - Forbes Travel Guide
Wall Street Journal - Top Destination Spas Worldwide for 2014
Best Chefs America
USA Today - Top hotel openings for 2013
Partners
Audi, ProJet, Preferred Hotels & Resorts, American Express Fine Hotels & Resorts, Great Meadow
Affiliations
Greater Washington Board of Trade, Meeting Planners International (MPI), Loudoun County Chamber, Committee for Dulles, American Society of Association Executives (ASAE), Associated Luxury Hotels (ALHI), Capitol Region USA (CRUSA)

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Middleburg Ballroom4503365,000
Middleburg Salon I125901,600
Middleburg Salon II1501001,800
Middleburg Salon III125901,600
Middleburg Foyer140601,750
Middleburg Terrace2501442,800
Bluemont1501321,800
Bluemont Salon I6560900
Middleburg Salon II9050900
Hamilton5040550
Waterford75601,000
Marshall Boardroom650
The Plains Suite50401,000
Upperville2020600
Harrimans1101102,400
Stallion Barn2424520
Aldie506
Cooking Studio2424480
Culinary Garden2001203,170
Grand Lawn750500110,000
More from Salamander Resort & Spa