Apella

450 East 29th St., 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10016
Phone:212.706.4100
Apella at Alexandria Center is New York City’s leader in innovative meeting and event space. Apella offers 10 thoughtfully designed private rooms, all with contemporary interiors and state-of-the-art technology, and many with expansive East River views. Events at Apella are managed by Backal Management Group and exclusively catered by Riverpark, a Tom Colicchio restaurant. Apella is the ideal setting for all types of events including but not limited to board meetings, conferences, cocktail receptions, dinners, fashion shows, holiday parties, lectures, location shoots, multimedia presentations, press conferences, product launches, and social events.
Buzz
With 20,000 square feet of contemporary private event space, world-class service, renowned catering, cutting-edge technology, and the ability to accommodate up to 300 guests for a cocktail reception, 250 seated theater-style, and various setups for smaller meetings, Apella is the ideal setting for corporate and social events of many sizes
Memorable Moments
Apella, opened in October 2010, is in the Alexandria Center for Life Science and was designed not only to service the corporate, social, and lifestyle industries, but also to inspire innovation and collaboration within the life science community.
Testimonials
"The team at Apella always exceeds our expectations. We’ve hosted several events at the venue, and every time it is seamless! Whenever a new meeting or reception comes up, I call Apella first!"
– Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver 7 Jacobson LLP

“You left no stone unturned to make sure our guests had a fabulous time. This group has travelled the world and is used to first class service. Without a doubt, they all walked away feeling that they had a Five Star Plus experience at Apella.”
– NYU Langone
Awards
Arthur Backal, C.E.O. and founder of Backal Hospitality Group, which is the operating manager for Apella, was inducted into the BizBash Hall of Fame in October 2010.

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Apella Suite 208615
Entire Space30020000
Apella Suite 2077460860
Apella 200 North145801154
Apella Suite 2013535425
Apella Suite 2053530380
Apella Suite 2063530380
Apella Suite 2034545485
Apella 2003001802480
Apella Lounge1751530
Apella 200 South1551001314
Apella Suite 20926335
Apella Suite 204230
Apella Suite 202180
More from Apella
Apella Lounge, Reception Desk
Design Details
FDR View from the Apella Lounge
Apella Views