National Press Club

529 14th St. NW
13th Floor
Washington, DC 20045
Phone:202.662.7541
For more than 100 years, the National Press Club has hosted the most historic events in Washington, D.C. The space can accommodate as many as 1,500 guests for any type of event, including breaking news events, business meetings and lavish social affairs. Located downtown next to Metro Center, the Club is easily accessible from anywhere in the DC-MD-VA area. In addition, our in-house catering, banquet, and audiovisual service teams provide full-service turnkey solutions to help you easily plan and execute your events from start to finish. Visit press.org/host for more information.
Buzz
The National Press Club in Washington, D.C., is where celebrities, business icons, politicians, world leaders, and the media mingle on a daily basis. Recent visitors include Eva Longoria, Donald Trump, Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos, Lewis Black, Denzel Washington, Amal Clooney, South African President Jacob Zuma, United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, Chuck Todd, and Vice President Joe Biden.

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Ballroom - East/West Balcony Sections (each)5027450
Broadcast Center Studio C1212200
Winners Room6040450
Broadcast Center Studio B3024425
Broadcast Center Studio A5040575
Fourth Estate100651,200
Ballroom - East/West Side Sections (each)6072800
Ballroom - Midsection3502342,900
Ballroom7004144,500
Holeman Lounge2001201,825
First Amendment Lounge1501201,425
Lisagor Room5045600
Conference Rooms (Murrow-White-Lisagor)1501441,675
Murrow Room5045525
Zenger Room5045550
Bloomberg Room4544450
More from National Press Club