United States Institute of Peace

2301 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20037
Phone:202.429.7870

Experience spectacular views of the National Mall and beyond at the United States Institute of Peace. With floor-to-ceiling windows and an iconic domed roof, the Institute’s Great Hall and Atrium offer an unparalleled setting for your next event. Its five-story headquarters is a unique venue for receptions of up to 700 or seated dinners for 300. Other spaces include a 230-seat auditorium, conference rooms for up to 100, and a roof terrace with panoramic views for receptions and seated dinners

Buzz
Great event location for the latest film premiere, event conferences, evening banquets, and receptions.

Testimonials
“Thank you so much for providing the canvas for what was a beautiful celebration of peace and our FIRST April 4th event to remember Dr. King. Looking forward to the next time.” — Dina Curtis, MLK Foundation

Partial Client List
HBO, Bank of America, Bloomberg, PricewaterhouseCoopers, MLK Foundation, Department of State, U.A.E., World Wildlife Fund, Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Awards
LEED Gold Certified, 2011 Engineering News-Record’s 2011 Best of the Best (architecture award)

Partners
See Web site for full list.

Affiliations
SESMA
Destination DC

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Shultz Great Hall5003303883
Leland Atrium2001202790
International Women’s Commons3252253515
Solomon Roof Terrace2001252175
Carlucci Auditorium2302301191
Kathwari Amphitheater48481117
West Boardroom20201491
Simon Conference Room125501155
Swig Conference Room6050721
Hauser Conference Room6050606
Islam and Dreisman Conference Room88210
More from United States Institute of Peace
Meeting Rooms 1
Meeting Spaces
Events At Usip 1
Events
Main Spaces 2
Main Spaces