Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Along the scenic southwest waterfront stands the Mead Center for American Theater, which offers a blend of breathtaking views and stunning architecture. Enclosed by a towering glass curtain, the center holds two historic theaters, the new Kogod Cradle, and 15,000 square feet of flexible event spaces. The Molly Smith Study, Lower Lobby, and Rooftop Terrace can be rented for private events year-round. The Grand Lobby and Café are available for daytime use and on nights when there are no performances.
Buzz
The Mead Center for American Theater offers a dramatic setting and unique blend of breathtaking views, stunning architecture, theatrical history, and world-class hospitality.
Memorable Moments
Home to the innovative work of Arena Stage, the Mead Center is a dramatic setting for any event. The Center hosted the 2011 BET Honors Awards Dinner, 2012’s Young and the Guest List, and it will host the Peace Ball this year.
Clients
BET, Greater Washington Board of Trade, Georgetown University, David Stark, Andre Wells, DC Parks and Recreation, Food and Friends, Washington Life, South African Embassy, Leadership Greater Washington
Awards
10 best recent buildings in D.C. by the Urban Land Institute; 2011 National Design Exchange Award (bronze) for The Mead Center and Bing Thom Architects; 2012 NACE D.C. Best Team Event
Partners
Ridgewells, Design Cuisine, Fresh Start Catering, Market Salamander, Atlantic Valet, Atmosphere, Drape Kings
Affiliations
Special Event Sites Marketing Alliances, International Special Events Society, National Association of Catering Executives, Southwest Waterfront Association

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Molly Smith Study2252002500
Bank of America Lower Lobby125601400
Grand Lobby5002803600
Catwalk Café4002503300
Rooftop Terrace2003500
Rehearsal Halls90501200
Education Classroom7540900
Kogod Cradle2001001100
Kreeger Theater5145141250
Fichandler Stage6836831080
Entire Mead Center180050014300
More from Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater