Whitney Museum of American Art

99 Gansevoort St.
New York, NY 10014
Phone:2126715302
For more than 80 years, the Whitney Museum of American Art has been home to the most significant and exciting works of art ever created in the United States. Now, these works are displayed in a breathtaking new venue: a 220,000-square-foot building in New York City’s Meatpacking District, designed by world-renowned architect Renzo Piano.
Located on Gansevoort Street at Washington Street, the Whitney Museum is nestled in one of the most prominent and desirable districts in the world, surrounded by beautifully preserved buildings and rich history. Your special event at the Whitney will be one to be remembered.
Buzz
- Panoramic city and river views
- 6,200-square-foot glass-exterior lobby
- 4,800-square-foot multi-use theater complex
- 13,000 square feet of outdoor space and terraces
- Special exhibitions gallery

Memorable Moments
The new Whitney opened to the public on May 1, 2015.
Clients
Our corporate members receive exclusive entertaining privileges that are not available to the general public. To learn more about corporate partnerships please contact corporate_partnerships@whitney.org.
Partners
Exclusive catering at the Whitney Museum of American Art is provided by Union Square Events, the catering business from Danny Meyer's Union Square Hospitality Group.

Venue Capacity

SpaceMax. Reception CapacityMax. Seated CapacitySq. FeetFloor Plan
Entire Space1000220,000
Kenneth C. Griffin Hall4504506,200
Susan and John Hess Family Theater1701704,874
Kaufman Astoria Studios70501,000
Outdoor Gallery, Fifth Floor1251255,118
Tom and Diane Tuft Trustee Room75751,215
Studio Café and Terrance90504300
More from Whitney Museum of American Art
Studio Cafe. The Whitney Museum of American Art.
Panoramic Views
The Whitney Museum of American Art.
Whitney Museum